Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement governs the joint processing of your personal data in connection with the use of the website and platforms of OpenMotics, part of the Renson group. These processing operations are always performed by joint data controllers OpenMotics BV, established in Vlasgaardstraat 52, 9000 Gent, and Renson, as defined established in the general Renson privacy statement, Maalbeekstraat 10, 8790 Waregem.

OpenMotics and Renson remain committed to protecting your privacy to the maximum extent possible. This Privacy Statement is intended to help you better understand how OpenMotics collects and uses your data as part of its joint processing activities, and to understand your choices to protect your data.

Protecting users’ personal data is very important to OpenMotics and Renson. We will make every effort to ensure this data protection and always act in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when processing your personal data.

More concretely, OpenMotics will always handle personal data lawfully for well-defined purposes determined together with Renson. We will do what needs to be done to never ask for more personal data than necessary for the purpose or to keep these personal data longer than necessary. Finally, OpenMotics will take technical and organisational measures to ensure appropriate security of personal data.

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 08/08/2022. OpenMotics and Renson reserve the right to adapt this Privacy Statement if necessary. Changes will always be communicated.

Organisation

OpenMotics is an open source and modular software and hardware platform for automating a home, building or neighbourhood. OpenMotics offers a one-stop solution by automating all devices and systems in a home, building or neighbourhood and bringing them together on one platform. OpenMotics makes it possible to live more energy-efficiently by understanding and anticipating consumption patterns.

OpenMotics deals with personal data in that context. OpenMotics is jointly responsible with Renson for these personal data.

1.1. What personal data do we process?

OpenMotics and Renson may process the following categories of personal data:

  • Identification data
  • Personal characteristics
  • Leisure and interests
  • Composition of the family
  • Living habits
  • Location data
  • Property characteristics
  • Consumption habits
  • Sensor data
  • Check event/action data

1.2. Why do we process your data?

1.2.1. OpenMotics website

1.2.1.1. Navigating our website

OpenMotics processes a limited amount of personal data for the purpose of providing stable access to our websites and portals.

OpenMotics relies on its legitimate interest to process limited personal data for the purpose of providing basic access to websites. These personal data are temporarily stored and processed by us to provide you with the content of this website and then deleted.

1.2.1.2. Cookies

OpenMotics uses cookies to process personal data for the purpose of analysing and improving our website. When using essential cookies, these personal data are processed based on OpenMotics’ legitimate interest in being able to offer basic functionalities on the website.

If non-essential cookies are used, these personal data are processed after you have given your consent. More information on the use of cookies can be found in our cookie statement.

1.2.2. OpenMotics platform

1.2.2.1. After-sales support

OpenMotics and Renson process personal data for the purpose of offering a basic service in case of a product defect during the warranty period to provide support to our users.

These personal data are processed based on the legitimate interest of OpenMotics and Renson. OpenMotics and Renson want to offer an optimal service in case of a product defect. The processing is necessary to determine the cause of the defect, which is of exclusive benefit to the person concerned. Personal data will be kept for a maximum of 30 days after the end of the warranty period.

1.2.2.2. Consumer reporting sensor data

OpenMotics and Renson process personal data for the purpose of storing and aggregating sensor data and control history, which the user can consult in a descriptive overview.

These personal data are processed because OpenMotics has an agreement with the user and such processing is necessary to carry out the agreement. The data used in the above processing will be kept for a maximum of 30 days after the linked account is deactivated.

1.2.2.3. Using a manual remote control

OpenMotics and Renson process personal data with the aim of providing automatic control of products by means of an app. We find it important that a user, if desired, has all control.

These personal data are processed because OpenMotics has an agreement with the user and such processing is necessary to carry out the agreement. The personal data in installation settings are kept for a maximum of 30 days after the installation is deleted.

1.2.2.4. Advisory service

OpenMotics and Renson process personal data with the aim of giving personal advice on actions the user can take to improve comfort.

These personal data are processed because OpenMotics has an agreement with the user and such processing is necessary to carry out the agreement. The data used in the above processing is kept for a maximum of 30 days after the end of the agreement or the deactivation of the account.

1.2.2.5. Direct marketing

OpenMotics and Renson process personal data for the purpose of recommending products and services tailored to the user’s personal requirements.

For the processing of personal data under this activity, OpenMotics will use your consent. The personal data will be kept for a maximum of 30 days after you withdraw your consent.

1.2.2.6. Device and accommodation organisation

OpenMotics and Renson process personal data for the purpose of enabling the assignment of names and distribution of devices to specific rooms or homes.

These personal data are processed because OpenMotics has an agreement with the user and such processing is necessary to carry out the agreement. The data used in the above processing is kept for the duration of the agreement and up to 30 days after termination of the agreement.

1.2. Do we disclose your personal data to third parties?

In specific cases OpenMotics and Renson disclose personal data to third parties who may use these personal data for their own purposes. We always take into account that such transfers are done with respect for the privacy rules and the rights of the person concerned.

The following parties receive personal data from OpenMotics and Renson:

  • Research institutions
    • OpenMotics and Renson can, in the context of well-defined scientific research, transfer data to research institutions. We always make proper arrangements with these institutions (for example by concluding an
      agreement on data exchange), thereby pseudonymising and minimising the data sets containing personal data.
  •  Homeowner
    • Transfers to homeowners will only take place if the resident agrees to the processing activities mentioned in an additional privacy statement provided by the owner. (e.g., building management in rental situations).
  • Installers
    • When an installer is needed, OpenMotics and Renson will pass on the necessary data to work in the best possible way. An installer will only make a visit upon request or approval of the user.

 

OpenMotics and Renson make use of a number of data processors. These are parties that may process your data only for purposes jointly determined by us. Under no circumstances will they process your personal data for their own purposes.

OpenMotics and Renson will do their utmost to process your personal data only within the European Economic Area. In the exceptional case that your personal data are processed outside the European Economic Area, OpenMotics and Renson will take appropriate measures to protect your personal data at all times.

What rights do you have, and how do you exercise them?

2.1. Inspecting your personal data.

You have the right to inspect all personal data that we process about you. You can also get a copy of this that we provide to you on paper or digitally. You can do this by sending an e-mail to privacy@openmotics.com.

2.2. Correcting your personal data.

You have the right to ask us to adjust your personal data if it is not correct or complete. You may also ask us to temporarily not use your personal data until they are correct or complete. You can do this by sending an e-mail to privacy@openmotics.com.

2.3. Withdrawing your consent.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do so by sending an e-mail to privacy@openmotics.com. The possible consequence is that you will no longer be able to use certain functionalities.

2.4. Deleting your personal data.

You have the right to request that your personal data be deleted if they are no longer necessary in view of the purposes of this privacy statement or if you withdraw your consent to the processing. You can do this by sending an e-mail to privacy@openmotics.com.

Please note: We are not obliged to delete your personal data if we have to or are allowed to keep it due to a legal obligation.

2.5. Transferring your personal data.

You have the right to request that your personal data be deleted if they are no longer necessary in view of the purposes of this privacy statement or if you withdraw your consent to the processing. You can do this by sending an e-mail to privacy@openmotics.com.

Please note: We are not obliged to delete your personal data if we have to or are allowed to keep it due to a legal obligation.

2.6. Objecting to the processing of your personal data.

If you believe that we are not using your personal data in a proper manner, you may object to such processing, such as processing in the context of newsletters, marketing, or other processing that is not necessary in the context of our products and services. You can do so by sending an e-mail to privacy@openmotics.com.

2.7. Filing a complaint with the supervisory authority.

If you are not satisfied with the way your personal data is handled, you can file a complaint with the competent data protection authority. This is the Data Protection Authority in Belgium. For more information, please visit
https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/.